This time I’m going to skip writing about weather. I prefer writing about what’s going on in my backyard. Little by little, the amount of birds is increasing because they are returning from their migrations. I have photos of twelve species on today’s post not including the Northern Cardinals (Saturdays only).
Red-winged Blackbird (M), he’s been flitting around and trying to find the best way to get the seeds he likes. He arrived with a group of cowbirds.
I have a couple of Northern Mockingbirds that are changing the relax old ways in my backyard. They have a nest in a Holly Tree near my front porch. The male (Sheriff) is so dedicated now to shoo the other birds from the deck feeders. I think he’s waiting for new family and wants to have food for the female that rarely shows up to eat.
For a few days I’ve seen a group of Brown-headed Cowbirds coming to eat and then leave then come back again hours later to do the same…(what’s new about that?)
House Finches as usual, show up in couples and later will show up in groups of new families.
Carolina Chickadees are a fixture in my backyard, so full of energy. They are lovable little birds.
The Field Sparrows are pacific birds that only fight among themselves. They are nice behaving with the rest of the birds.
Mourning Doves are many too but believe it or not they are aggressive and pushy with other birds and they are even more aggressive with their peers. (So much for peace…)
This solitary Pine Warbler minds his own business and avoids all conflicts. I think he’s planning on waiting for a mate to show up and live happy ever after.
European Starling, it’s part of a group of blackbirds coming and going.
Song Sparrows have been nesting in my backyard for many years, I see them all year round. They hop all over , top and bottom of the deck and everywhere. Good guys though.
My new addition in the backyard are the Downy Woodpeckers. Cute little fellows, they don’t hang out too long so you have to act fast if you want photos.
Finally…the Carolina Wrens that nest here also, they can be heard all the time but love to move fast on the ground, where they prefer to feed themselves. Love their powerful voice.
The past week we had a teaser two days samples of Spring, on which we had sunshine and semi-warm days (Low 60º F). The sudden new energy of seeing bright and warmer days worked on me, also, was inviting for my avian friends. Those sunny days inspired me to sit behind my camera and wait for birds to appear…my plan paid off! I had the opportunity to shoot photos of a variety of birds. (See photo gallery)
I set my birds up, cleaned their feeders and filled them with plenty of seeds and water, then little by little the birds showed up! That was really rewarding.
Today is a different story whatsoever, it is raining buckets! At 8:00 am we got phone alert message from Tyler’s School saying that all children in School were being moved to a shelter because of high winds and possibilities of tornados.
We’ve had thunders and heavy rain so far. I hope we never get to see a tornado in our area.
When the weather temperatures, are not within the average numbers for the Season, all wildlife habitual patterns change accordingly. In the case of birds, it becomes evident the decrease of individuals of all local species from the backyard feeders. I’m not even considering the birds that regularly migrate during Winter time.
My backyard feeders are not frequented by birds at the same patterns and many of those birds are not following their usual habits. Believe or not, I waste a great amount of feed because the weather ruins it with rain, frost or wind.
My opportunities to getting good photo shots are very limited because of the weather. It’s very cold, too breezy, dark and cloudy or dark and rainy…Non of these conditions are propitious to a Photographer.
I just hope that we will get better weather, more favorable and more suitable for this time of the year, here in Georgia.
The Downy Woodpecker (Dryobates pubescens) is a species of woodpecker, the smallest in North America.
Downy woodpeckers are native to forested areas, mainly deciduous, of North America. Their range consists of most of the United States and Canada, except for the deserts of the southwest and the tundra of the north. Mostly permanent residents, northern birds may migrate further south; birds in mountainous areas may move to lower elevations.
Downy woodpeckers nest in a tree cavity excavated by the nesting pair in a dead tree or limb. In the winter, they roost in tree cavities. Downy Woodpeckers forage on trees, picking the bark surface in summer and digging deeper in winter. They mainly eat insects, also seeds and berries. In winter, especially, downy woodpeckers can often be found in suburban backyards with mature trees. There, they may feed on suet and shelled peanuts provided by mesh birdfeeders.